Jackson Free Press logo

This story originally appeared in the Jackson Free Press. It was added to the Mississippi Free Press website in 2025.
Note that any opinions expressed in legacy Jackson Free Press stories do not reflect a position of the Mississippi Free Press or necessarily of its staff and board members.

Credit: File Photo

1. What river is dyed green every St. Patrick’s Day?
A. Snake River
B. Mystic River
C. Chicago River

2. Which city boasts the world’s shortest St. Paddy’s Day parade distance?
A. Reno, Nev.
B. Aspen, Colo.
C. Hot Springs, Ark.

3. The St. Patrick Battalion flag’s motto is “Erin Go Bragh,” which means:
A. Pot of Gold
B. Love of the Irish
C. Ireland Forever

4. You may kiss the Blarney Stone in which castle?
A. Blarney Castle
B. Smyth Castle
C. St. O’Donnell Castle

5. “Leprechaun: In the Hood” stars what famous rapper?
A. Ice Cube
B. Ice-T
C. Ice Cream

6. The song “I’m Looking Over a Four Leaf Clover” was made popular by what artist?
A. Tom Jones
B. Art Moony
C. Benny Ham

7. Who was the 2008 Green Party candidate in the U.S. presidential election?
A. David Cobb
B. Cynthia McKinney
C. Porter DeGrassi

8. What is St. Patrick’s given name?
A. McInnis Randolph
B. Maewyn Succa
C. Patrick O’Neil

9. What year did Hal & Mal’s host its first St. Paddy’s parade?
A. 1977
B. 1980
C. 1982

10. In what movie is Harrison Ford chased through a St. Paddy’s Day parade?
A. “Back From the Dead III”
B. “The Chase”
C. “The Fugitive”

Answers
1. C, 2. C, 3. C, 4. A, 5. B, 6. B, 7. B, 8. B, 9. C, 10. C

MFP Solutions Lab logo

The Mississippi Free Press produced this story through the MFP Solutions Lab, supported by the Solutions Journalism Network. This series digs into Mississippi’s systemic issues and sheds light on responses to them in other communities. Beyond just reporting on problems, these stories interrogate their causes and inspect potential solutions.